Kendriya Vidyalaya NHPC Sainj Kullu Himachal Pradesh

About Kendriya Vidyalaya NHPC, Sainj, Kullu, Himachal Pradesh:


KV NHPC Sainj (Kullu) was established on the 16th March 2002. This Vidyalaya is located between the snow covered high mountains touching the sky and snow lying there looks like scattered silver powder. Lush green Pine, Deodar, Walnuts, Pulms, Japanese fruit plants, Kiwi, Apple and Khumani plants make environment congenial for teaching learning process. This Vidyalaya is being governed by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Regional Office Chandigarh and KVS National Head Quarter New Delhi, under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India and Sponsored by NHPC. 

Here are some information:
(i) Date of opening of KV - 16th March 2002
(ii) Highest Class XII
Number of Sections Sanctioned for each Class - Single section each in classes I to XII and also in pre-primary
(iii) Sector - Project 
(iv) District - Kullu
(v) State/ U.T - Himachal Pradesh


Admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya NHPC, Sainj, Kullu, Himachal Pradesh:

Eligible Age for Admission:

child must be 5 years old on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to class I and for admission to class II the age must be 6 years. For class III age must be 7 years and for class IV age must be 8 years as on 31st March, 2011.  For remaining classes, the eligible age will be calculated as on 30th September of the Academic year.
An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit plus two years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class, if the age is more than the maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children only. 
Here is the minimum and maximum age for admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya in various classes are given below:


CLASS

MINIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF YEAR  IN WHICH ADMISSION  IS SOUGHT                                                               MAXIMUM AGE ON 31st
                                                   
MAXIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF THE YEAR IN   WHICH ADMISSION IS SOUGHT
I
5 years
7 years
II
6 years
8 years
III
7 years
9 years
IV
8 years
10 years
V
9 years
11 years
VI
10 years
12 years
VII
11 years
13 years
VIII
12 years
14 years
IX
13 years
15 years
X
14 years
16 years

Method Of Admission:
In class I:
All applications received, shall be scrutinized and separated in following bunches:-
     i)   All general category candidates including disabled of the same category.
     ii)  All SC candidates including disabled.
     iii) All ST candidates including disabled.
   iv) All other candidates belonging to other disadvantaged group like economically weaker sections socially weaker sections including disabled.
Admission to 25% of seats
(a) All applications of (ii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 6 candidates (15%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(b) All applications of (iii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 3 candidates (7.5%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(c) For remaining 1 seat all applications of (iv) above as well as disabled children belonging to all categories will be taken for draw of lots.  Unsuccessful disabled children belonging to SC/ST  category will be included in this draw of lots.
Remaining 75% seats shall be filled up by KV's own system of admission based on priority.

Kendriya Vidyalaya NHPC, Sainj, Kullu, Himachal Pradesh Last Seven Years Result Analysis:
The school producing very good results every year.Here is the result Analysis of X and XII Results for the past 7 years.

Sr.No.Name of SubjectStudent appearedPassedFail / CompPassedPI
1English0909-0963.88
2Hindi0303-0362.50
3Maths0606-0650.00
4Physics0909-0963.88
5Chemistry0909-0958.33
6Biology0505-0562.50
7IP0404-0431.25
8Phy Edu0303-0395.83
OVER ALL PI: - 57.77
2009-10 Class: - XII (Science)
Sr.No.Name of SubjectStudent appearedPassedFail / CompPassedPI
1English1313-1349.03
2Hindi1313-1354.8
3Maths0808-0853.12
4Physics1313-1361.5
5Chemistry1313-1368.2
6Biology1313-1367.5
7IP0000-000
8Comp Sc0000-000
9Phy Edu0303-0312.5
OVER ALL PI: - 58.46


RESULT ANALYSIS OF LAST SEVEN YEARS (OVERALL-CLASS WISE PASS%)
Name of Class2002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-11
I100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
II100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
III100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
IV100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
V100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
VI84.6%100%100%100%96.1%89.9%92.1%100%100%
VII100%100%90%81.2%97.2%93.1%81.2%100%100%
VIII100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
IX-100%100%58.8%84.2%94.4%93.9%100%100%
X--100%100%100%100%
100%
100%100%
XI----85.7%52.9%87.5%100%100%
XII-----54.5%100%100%87.5%

                                                        
                                                Contact Details:
                                                    Kendriya Vidyalaya, NHPC, 
                                                    Sainj, Kullu,
                                                    Himachal Pradesh
                                                    Phone No: 91-1903-230077
                                                    Fax: 91-1903-230419
                                                    E-mail: principalkvnhpc.kullu@gmail.com
                                                    Website: www.kvnhpcsainjkullu.org.in

0 comments:

Your comments about Kendriya Vidyalaya NHPC Sainj Kullu Himachal Pradesh

Some more interesting to you