Kendriya Vidyalaya Yol Cantt Kangra Himachal Pradesh

About Kendriya Vidyalaya, Yol Cantt, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh:


Kendriya Vidyalaya Yol Cantt. was established in Defence Sector in the year 1975 and is situated in the lap of Dhauladhar mountain range of the Himalaya, on Dharamshala – Palampur road in the district of Kangra (HP). Kendriya Vidyalaya is running in its own permanent building and providing educational needs to students from Class I to XII in all three streams Science, Commerce and Humanities. Kendriya Vidyalaya has been developed as a model Kendriya Vidyalaya to achieve target of quality education and all round excellence.

Here are some information:
(i) Date of opening of KV - 1975
(ii) Highest Class XII
Number of Sections Sanctioned for each Class - 3 sections each in classes I to X and 4 Sections in classes XI and XII(2 in science stream,1 in Humanities and 1 in commerce stream)
(iii) Sector - Defence
(iv) District - Kangra
(v) State/ U.T - Himachal Pradesh


Admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya, Yol Cantt, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh:

Eligible Age for Admission:

child must be 5 years old on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to class I and for admission to class II the age must be 6 years. For class III age must be 7 years and for class IV age must be 8 years as on 31st March, 2011.  For remaining classes, the eligible age will be calculated as on 30th September of the Academic year.
An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit plus two years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class, if the age is more than the maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children only. 
Here is the minimum and maximum age for admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya in various classes are given below:


CLASS

MINIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF YEAR  IN WHICH ADMISSION  IS SOUGHT                                                               MAXIMUM AGE ON 31st
                                                   
MAXIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF THE YEAR IN   WHICH ADMISSION IS SOUGHT
I
5 years
7 years
II
6 years
8 years
III
7 years
9 years
IV
8 years
10 years
V
9 years
11 years
VI
10 years
12 years
VII
11 years
13 years
VIII
12 years
14 years
IX
13 years
15 years
X
14 years
16 years

Method Of Admission:
In class I:
All applications received, shall be scrutinized and separated in following bunches:-
     i)   All general category candidates including disabled of the same category.
     ii)  All SC candidates including disabled.
     iii) All ST candidates including disabled.
   iv) All other candidates belonging to other disadvantaged group like economically weaker sections socially weaker sections including disabled.
Admission to 25% of seats
(a) All applications of (ii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 6 candidates (15%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(b) All applications of (iii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 3 candidates (7.5%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(c) For remaining 1 seat all applications of (iv) above as well as disabled children belonging to all categories will be taken for draw of lots.  Unsuccessful disabled children belonging to SC/ST  category will be included in this draw of lots.
Remaining 75% seats shall be filled up by KV's own system of admission based on priority.

Fee Structure for Kendriya Vidyalaya,  Yol Cantt, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh:


FEE STRUCTURE (PER MONTH) w.e.f. 01.10.2009
1.Admission FeeRs. 25.00
2.Re Admission FeeRs 100.00
3.Tutition Fee 
3(a)Class IX & X (Boys)Rs 200.00
3(b)Class XI & XII Commerce & Humanities (Boys)Rs 300.00
3(c)Class XI & XII Science (Boys)Rs.400.00
4.Computer Fund 
4(a)Class III onwards wherever Computer Education is being impartedRs 50.00
4(b)Computer Science Fee. (for elective subjects) + 2 stageRs 100.00
5Vidyalaya Vikas Nidhi 
5(a)Class I – XRs 240.00
5(b)Class XI & XII (non-science)Rs 240.00
5(c)Class XI & XII (Science)Rs 300.00

Kendriya Vidyalaya, Yol Cantt, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh Last Five Years Result Analysis:
The school producing very good results every year.Here is the result Analysis of X and XII Results for the past 5 years.


RESULT OF LAST FIVE YEARS (BOARD CLASSES)(In %age)
year20082009201020112012
ClassXXIIXXIIXXIIXXIIXXII
result97.494.296.2010097.1110010096.610083.33
Performance Index (PI) of last five years in Board Classes
Class X
YEAR =>Subjects
2008
2009
20102011
2012
English29.232.0961.598
66
Hindi60.3464.0872.998
79
Maths45.0439.9864.398
61
Science44.2952.4862.198
61
Social Science63.1556.5372.898
65
Class XII
YEAR =>Subjects
2007
2008
20092010
2011
English45.2562.8863.3242.2381.05
Hindi59.8156.639.0259.6739.46
Maths43.0948.3249.2944.2338.36
Physics60.9666.6758.7756.7756.36
Chemistry44.5259.7254.3962.552.85
Biology60.2962.547.9256.2553.65
History71.5068.4255.1557.1477.92
Geography50.0066.5348.7569.3275.0
Economics54.3745.2850.1911.825.0
Business Studies54.3856.4868.9552.2754.81
Accountancy50.0054.1745.5641.2942.31
Computer Science/IP40.8271.3647.1050.559.09
Physical Education    72.35

                                         Contact Details:
                                          Kendriya Vidyalaya Yol Cantt,
                                          Yol Cantt(P.O), Dharamshala,
                                          Kangra - 176052
                                          Himachal Pradesh
                                          Phone No: 01892 - 236167
                                          Fax No: 01892 - 236344
                                          E-mail: kvyol@yahoo.co.in

0 comments:

Your comments about Kendriya Vidyalaya Yol Cantt Kangra Himachal Pradesh