Kendriya Vidyalaya Gomti Nagar Lucknow Uttar Pradesh

About Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh:

Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gomti, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh was established in 29th June 1984  by Honourable Smt Sheila Kaul, Minister of state for education and culture Government of India and Chairman of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan New Delhi. In the early days the school was accomodated in the residential quarters provided by the LDA. The Vidyalaya's honest endeavor has been to help a child grow into a healthy, responsible and law-abiding citizen, fully trained to make choice in life and thereby leaving an indelible mark on the Sands of time. The highly qualified staff of the Vidyalaya sedulously engage themselves to bring out the innate potentialities of the children to enable them to think and be creative.


Here are some information:

(i) Date of Opening- 29th June 1984
(ii) Highest Class -XII in 1st Shift and IX in 2nd shift
Number of Sections Sanctioned for each Class - 5 sections each from classes I to X and 4 each in classes XI and XII(In shift-I) and one section from classes I to IX(shift-II).
(iii) Sector - Defence
(iv) District - Lucknow
(v) State/ U.T - Uttar Pradesh

Important milestones of growth of the Vidyalaya :


Initially the School started in a temporary accommodation in civil sector and than. It shifted to the new building.
  • The School started with primary classes' I-V in 1984.
  • In 1991 the School was upgraded to class XII.
  • In the Year 2000 the school became 5 sections School.
  • In the Year 2011-12 the School became I and II Shifts.
Admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh:

Eligible Age for Admission:

child must be 5 years old on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to class I and for admission to class II the age must be 6 years. For class III age must be 7 years and for class IV age must be 8 years as on 31st March, 2011.  For remaining classes, the eligible age will be calculated as on 30th September of the Academic year.
An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit plus two years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class, if the age is more than the maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children only. 
Here is the minimum and maximum age for admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya in various classes are given below:


CLASS

MINIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF YEAR  IN WHICH ADMISSION  IS SOUGHT                                                               MAXIMUM AGE ON 31st
                                                   
MAXIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF THE YEAR IN   WHICH ADMISSION IS SOUGHT
I
5 years
7 years
II
6 years
8 years
III
7 years
9 years
IV
8 years
10 years
V
9 years
11 years
VI
10 years
12 years
VII
11 years
13 years
VIII
12 years
14 years
IX
13 years
15 years
X
14 years
16 years

Method Of Admission:
In class I:
All applications received, shall be scrutinized and separated in following bunches:-
     i)   All general category candidates including disabled of the same category.
     ii)  All SC candidates including disabled.
     iii) All ST candidates including disabled.
   iv) All other candidates belonging to other disadvantaged group like economically weaker sections socially weaker sections including disabled.
Admission to 25% of seats
(a) All applications of (ii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 6 candidates (15%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(b) All applications of (iii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 3 candidates (7.5%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(c) For remaining 1 seat all applications of (iv) above as well as disabled children belonging to all categories will be taken for draw of lots.  Unsuccessful disabled children belonging to SC/ST  category will be included in this draw of lots.
Remaining 75% seats shall be filled up by KV's own system of admission based on priority.

Fee Structure for Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh:

FEE STRUCTURE (PER MONTH) w.e.f. 01.10.2009
1.Admission FeeRs. 25.00
2.Re Admission FeeRs 100.00
3.Tutition Fee
3(a)Class IX & X (Boys)Rs 200.00
3(b)Class XI & XII Commerce & Humanities (Boys)Rs 300.00
3(c)Class XI & XII Science (Boys)Rs.400.00
4.Computer Fund
4(a)Class III onwards wherever Computer Education is being impartedRs 50.00
4(b)Computer Science Fee. (for elective subjects) + 2 stageRs 100.00
5Vidyalaya Vikas Nidhi
5(a)Class I - XRs 240.00
5(b)Class XI & XII (non-science)Rs 240.00
5(c)Class XI & XII (Science)Rs 300.00

Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gomtinagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Last Ten Years Result Analysis:


Quality of Performance:      class X
S.No.YearPercentage of examinees who secured:
60% or more in aggregate75% of more in aggregate90% or more in aggregate
120003014.2NIL
2200128.73.03NIL
3200237.111NIL
4200322.418.71.9
520043010NIL
6200537.422.10.6
7200635.221.44.9
8200748.327.22.7
9200834.338.94.1
10200931.824.54.7
 
B-2 Class XII
S.No.YearPercentage of examinees who secured:
60% or more in aggregate75% of more in aggregate90% or more in aggregate
1200051.611.8NIL
2200135.26.3NIL
3200243.610.7NIL
4200348.29.5NIL
5200444.512.90.6
6200552.436.30.8
7200658.819.4NIL
8200741.246.10.6
9200843.728.61.9
10200948.617.80.5
11201047.619.61.1
12201145.7424.44.8
Subject wise Percentage of class X:
S.No.Subject200220032004200520062007200820092011
1English43.428.436.041.353.248.154.843.174.83
2Hindi78.963.965.481.169.469.678.874.882.36
3Science53.954.246.358.1353.265.167.752.874.20
4Maths57.937.145.657.9851.169.265.652.9570.17
5So.Science38.35051.848.565.465.569.555.874.00
6Sanskrit---------------------93.880.00


                                                                        Contact Details:
                                                                    Kendriya Vidyalaya,
                                                                    Vikas Khand - I, Gomtinagar,
                                                                    Lucknow - 226010
                                                                    Uttar Pradesh.
                                                                    Phone No: 0522 - 2302960
                                                                    Fax No: 0522 - 2391290

0 comments:

Your comments about Kendriya Vidyalaya Gomti Nagar Lucknow Uttar Pradesh

Some more interesting to you