Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM Lucknow Uttar Pradesh

About Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh:

The Kendriya Vidyalaya was established on 5th August 1996. The school is affilliated to CBSE and offers two streams at the class XII, namely Science and Commerce. Classes I to IX - 02 sections and class X has  only 01 section , XI and XII has - 04 sections each.The school offers an infrastructure which is no less to any other bigger school. Well planned new labs for the Sciences and Computer Science, Activity rooms, Automated Library and games facility. The school also has a dedicated unit of Scouts and Guides, NSS, and other clubs ensuring an all round growth, exposure and opportunity for the students.


Here are some information:

(i) Date of Opening- 5th August 1996
(ii) Highest Class -XII(Science and Commerce)
Number of Sections Sanctioned for each Class - 2 sections each from classes I to IX and only one section in class X and 4 sectons each in classes XI and XII.
(iii) Sector - Civil
(iv) District - Lucknow
(v) State/ U.T - Uttar Pradesh

Important milestones of growth of the Vidyalaya :



The Vidyalaya has grown from a small school with only 480 students in the session 2005 - 06 to strength of almost 1000 students in the session 2011 – 12.The staff also has increased from 18 staff members to strength of 48
The contribution of the school at inter school, inter regional and national level has now been achieved.
Three new science labs and one new computer lab have been added subsequently.           The school building has been upgraded to A type and the construction of 24 rooms has been sanctioned in 2009 , completed in 2011 and inaugurated on 05 July 2011
The building was initially running in a temporary building. It was subsequently shifted to the present building in the year 2000.
Two well furnished Resource Rooms - 01 for Primary and 01 for Secondary have been added.
 Library been automated in the session   2010-11 .

Admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh:

Eligible Age for Admission:

child must be 5 years old on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to class I and for admission to class II the age must be 6 years. For class III age must be 7 years and for class IV age must be 8 years as on 31st March, 2011.  For remaining classes, the eligible age will be calculated as on 30th September of the Academic year.
An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit plus two years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class, if the age is more than the maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children only. 
Here is the minimum and maximum age for admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya in various classes are given below:


CLASS

MINIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF YEAR  IN WHICH ADMISSION  IS SOUGHT                                                               MAXIMUM AGE ON 31st
                                                   
MAXIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF THE YEAR IN   WHICH ADMISSION IS SOUGHT
I
5 years
7 years
II
6 years
8 years
III
7 years
9 years
IV
8 years
10 years
V
9 years
11 years
VI
10 years
12 years
VII
11 years
13 years
VIII
12 years
14 years
IX
13 years
15 years
X
14 years
16 years

Method Of Admission:
In class I:
All applications received, shall be scrutinized and separated in following bunches:-
     i)   All general category candidates including disabled of the same category.
     ii)  All SC candidates including disabled.
     iii) All ST candidates including disabled.
   iv) All other candidates belonging to other disadvantaged group like economically weaker sections socially weaker sections including disabled.
Admission to 25% of seats
(a) All applications of (ii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 6 candidates (15%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(b) All applications of (iii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 3 candidates (7.5%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(c) For remaining 1 seat all applications of (iv) above as well as disabled children belonging to all categories will be taken for draw of lots.  Unsuccessful disabled children belonging to SC/ST  category will be included in this draw of lots.
Remaining 75% seats shall be filled up by KV's own system of admission based on priority.

Fee Structure for Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh:

FEE STRUCTURE (PER MONTH) w.e.f. 01.10.2009
1.Admission FeeRs. 25.00
2.Re Admission FeeRs 100.00
3.Tutition Fee
3(a)Class IX & X (Boys)Rs 200.00
3(b)Class XI & XII Commerce & Humanities (Boys)Rs 300.00
3(c)Class XI & XII Science (Boys)Rs.400.00
4.Computer Fund
4(a)Class III onwards wherever Computer Education is being impartedRs 50.00
4(b)Computer Science Fee. (for elective subjects) + 2 stageRs 100.00
5Vidyalaya Vikas Nidhi
5(a)Class I - XRs 240.00
5(b)Class XI & XII (non-science)Rs 240.00
5(c)Class XI & XII (Science)Rs 300.00

Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Last Ten Years Result Analysis:


S.No.YearTotal No. of examineesNo. of Examinees who passed Annual exam.Pass percentage
12003311755
22004252184
32005221882
42006352468.5
52007252496
62008343392
72009484695.8
82010373697
920115050100
1020125252100
 B - Quality of Performence

S.N.
Year
60% or more in aggregate
75% or more in aggregate
90% or more in aggregate
1
2008-09
14
14
05
2
2009-10
-
-
CGPA 10 – 1 Student
3
2010-11
-
-
CGPA 10 – 4 Students
4
2011-12
50
33
14 (CGPA Above 9.2)
C - Performence Index (Subject Wise - 2004 Onwards)
S.No.Subject200520062007200820092012
1ENGLISH26304855.957.877.40
2HINDI79818167.283.680.12
3MATH36336350.751.5671.87
4SCIENCE3944535760.4175
5SOCIAL SCIENCE42476473.973.4378.12
6SANSKRIT76726878.768.75 



No.YearTotal No. of examineesNo. of Examinees who passed Annual exam.Pass percentage
12005353497
22006282382
32007625487
42008695579.7
52009726996
6201012110990
7201115515096.7
820121029290.20
 B - Quality of Performence

S.N.
Year
60% or more in aggregate
75% or more in aggregate
90% or more in aggregate
1
2008-09
14
14
05
2
2009-10
-
-
CGPA 10 – 1 Student
3
2010-11
-
-
CGPA 10 – 4 Students
4
2011-12
50
33
14 (CGPA Above 9.2)


                                                                   Contact Details:
                                                              Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM,
                                                              Prabandh Nagar, off Stapur Road,
                                                              Lucknow - 226013
                                                              E-mail: dsingh@iim1.ac.in

0 comments:

Your comments about Kendriya Vidyalaya IIM Lucknow Uttar Pradesh

Some more interesting to you