Kendriya Vidyalaya No2 Salt Lake Kolkata West Bengal

About Kendriya Vidyalaya No2, Salt Lake, Kolkata, West Bengal:


Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2, Salt Lake is situated in a very serene locality opposite Nicco Park. It is located in the midst of a tranquil environment far from the maddening crowd. The facility of rickshaw,auto-rickshaw, bus and taxi is available near the school. At present there are more than 1900 students and 76 staff members inpursuit of Teaching and Learning. In the session 2010-11, the Vidyalaya will have four sections from classes  I to X and two sections each in classes XI & XII Science and one section in Commerce. The magnificent three storeyed  school building harbours all the required facilities and amenities of a senior secondary school.

Here are some information:
(i) Highest Class -XII(Science and Commerce)
Number of Sections Sanctioned for each Class - 4 sections each from classes I to X and 2 each in classes XI and XII(Science) and one in Commerce.
(ii) Sector - Civil
(iii) District - Kolkata
(iv) State/ U.T - West Bengal


Admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya No2, Salt Lake, Kolkata, West Bengal:

Eligible Age for Admission:

child must be 5 years old on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to class I and for admission to class II the age must be 6 years. For class III age must be 7 years and for class IV age must be 8 years as on 31st March, 2011.  For remaining classes, the eligible age will be calculated as on 30th September of the Academic year.
An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit plus two years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class, if the age is more than the maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children only. 
Here is the minimum and maximum age for admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya in various classes are given below:


CLASS

MINIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF YEAR  IN WHICH ADMISSION  IS SOUGHT                                                               MAXIMUM AGE ON 31st
                                                   
MAXIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF THE YEAR IN   WHICH ADMISSION IS SOUGHT
I
5 years
7 years
II
6 years
8 years
III
7 years
9 years
IV
8 years
10 years
V
9 years
11 years
VI
10 years
12 years
VII
11 years
13 years
VIII
12 years
14 years
IX
13 years
15 years
X
14 years
16 years

Method Of Admission:
In class I:
All applications received, shall be scrutinized and separated in following bunches:-
     i)   All general category candidates including disabled of the same category.
     ii)  All SC candidates including disabled.
     iii) All ST candidates including disabled.
   iv) All other candidates belonging to other disadvantaged group like economically weaker sections socially weaker sections including disabled.
Admission to 25% of seats
(a) All applications of (ii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 6 candidates (15%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(b) All applications of (iii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 3 candidates (7.5%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(c) For remaining 1 seat all applications of (iv) above as well as disabled children belonging to all categories will be taken for draw of lots.  Unsuccessful disabled children belonging to SC/ST  category will be included in this draw of lots.
Remaining 75% seats shall be filled up by KV's own system of admission based on priority.

Fee Structure for Kendriya Vidyalaya No2, Salt Lake, Kolkata, West Bengal:


 Admission fees of Rs 25/- is chargeable only at the time of admission to the school. Readmission fees is Rs 100/-
2.       Pre-Primary fees Rs 400/- per month.
Class
Tuition Fee
Vidyalaya Vikas Nidhi
(per month)
Computer fees
I-II
Nil
Rs 240/-
-
III-VIII
Nil
Rs 240/-
Rs 50/-
IX-X
Rs 200/-(Boys only)
Rs 240/-
Rs 50/-
XI-XII(Commerce)
Rs 300/-(Boys only)
Rs240/-

XI-XII(Sc)
Rs 400/-(Boys only)
Rs 300/-
Rs 50/-(Comp Sc.)



Kendriya Vidyalaya No2, Salt Lake, Kolkata, West Bengal Last Years Result Analysis:


CBSE- 2012
Class XII
SubjectTotal
Appeard
Total
Passed
PASS %Number of students in each GradeTotal
Grades 
N x WPINo. of passed students securing marks between (out of 100)
A1A2B1B2C1C2D1D2E33 to 4445 to 5960 to 7475 to 8990& abvMean
Score
1English104104100.00252512197961010461073.3211221502078.30
2Hindi2929100.006431743102914662.9311138675.80
3Maths767396.1091110613611737633855.59191811151060.80
4Physics716997.201213128684627136163.560222022569.40
5Accountancy3333100.002565354303315056.8231298164.40
6Chemistry716895.809141273145437134560.740132026971.90
7Business St.3333100.002773282203316060.6149610467.20
8Economics333193.90593

                                                                 Contact Details:
                                                            Kendriya Vidyalaya No2,
                                                            Salt Lake City,
                                                            Kolkalta - 700106
                                                            West Bengal.
                                                            Phone No: 033 - 23358486
                                                            Fax No: 033 - 23357543
                                                            E-mail: principalsmailboxkv2sl@rediffmail.com

0 comments:

Your comments about Kendriya Vidyalaya No2 Salt Lake Kolkata West Bengal