Kendriya Vidyalaya Alipurduar Junction Damanpur Jalpaiguri West Bengal

About Kendriya Vidyalaya, Alipurduar Junction, Damanpur, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal:

The Kendriya Vidyalaya, Alipurduar Junction, Damanpur, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal was startedon December 1987. It is a single section civil sector school sponsored by the state Govt of West Bengal. The vidyalaya having classes from I to XII with science and Humanities stream. 


Here are some information:

(i) Date of Opening- December 1987 
(ii) Highest Class -XII(Science and Humanities)
Number of Sections Sanctioned for each Class - single sections each from classes I to XII.
(iii) Sector - Civil
(iv) District - Damanpur
(v) State/ U.T - West Bengal


Admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya, Alipurduar Junction, Damanpur, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal:

Eligible Age for Admission:

child must be 5 years old on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to class I and for admission to class II the age must be 6 years. For class III age must be 7 years and for class IV age must be 8 years as on 31st March, 2011.  For remaining classes, the eligible age will be calculated as on 30th September of the Academic year.
An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit plus two years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class, if the age is more than the maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children only. 
Here is the minimum and maximum age for admission in Kendriya Vidyalaya in various classes are given below:


CLASS

MINIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF YEAR  IN WHICH ADMISSION  IS SOUGHT                                                               MAXIMUM AGE ON 31st
                                                   
MAXIMUM AGE ON 31ST MARCH OF THE YEAR IN   WHICH ADMISSION IS SOUGHT
I
5 years
7 years
II
6 years
8 years
III
7 years
9 years
IV
8 years
10 years
V
9 years
11 years
VI
10 years
12 years
VII
11 years
13 years
VIII
12 years
14 years
IX
13 years
15 years
X
14 years
16 years

Method Of Admission:
In class I:
All applications received, shall be scrutinized and separated in following bunches:-
     i)   All general category candidates including disabled of the same category.
     ii)  All SC candidates including disabled.
     iii) All ST candidates including disabled.
   iv) All other candidates belonging to other disadvantaged group like economically weaker sections socially weaker sections including disabled.
Admission to 25% of seats
(a) All applications of (ii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 6 candidates (15%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(b) All applications of (iii) above shall be taken for draw of lots and 3 candidates (7.5%) will be selected by draw of lots.
(c) For remaining 1 seat all applications of (iv) above as well as disabled children belonging to all categories will be taken for draw of lots.  Unsuccessful disabled children belonging to SC/ST  category will be included in this draw of lots.
Remaining 75% seats shall be filled up by KV's own system of admission based on priority.

Fee Structure for Kendriya Vidyalaya, Alipurduar Junction, Damanpur, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal:

FEE STRUCTURE (PER MONTH) w.e.f. 01.10.2009
1.Admission FeeRs. 25.00
2.Re Admission FeeRs 100.00
3.Tutition Fee
3(a)Class IX & X (Boys)Rs 200.00
3(b)Class XI & XII Commerce & Humanities (Boys)Rs 300.00
3(c)Class XI & XII Science (Boys)Rs.400.00
4.Computer Fund
4(a)Class III onwards wherever Computer Education is being impartedRs 50.00
4(b)Computer Science Fee. (for elective subjects) + 2 stageRs 100.00
5Vidyalaya Vikas Nidhi
5(a)Class I - XRs 240.00
5(b)Class XI & XII (non-science)Rs 240.00
5(c)Class XI & XII (Science)Rs 300.00


Kendriya Vidyalaya, Alipurduar Junction, Damanpur, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal Last Five Years Result Analysis:


CBSE RESULT (K V ALIPURDUAR JN)
CLASS - X
YEARAPPEAREDPASSEDPASS %
2009-10333297
2010-113131100
2011-123636100
CLASS - XII
YEARAPPEAREDPASSEDPASS %
2009-10372773
2010-11(sc.)
342161.76
2010-11(Hum.)363597.06
2011-12(SC.)191789.47
2011-12(HUM)282589.29



Subject Wise Result Analysis:

SUB.YEAR 2006-07YEAR 2007-08YEAR 2008-09YEAR 2010-11YEAR 2011-12
ENG79.0254.0431.4268.5583.06
HINDI81.7064.3452.4369.478.48
MATHS55.3649.6346.9669.7677.22
SCIENCE73.6662.5041.2268.5578.33
S.STUDIES66.5268.0150.3473.3980.56
SANSKRIT--10081.25100
CLASS - XII - SUBJECT-WISE RESULT ANALYSIS (P.I.)
SUB.YEAR 2007-08YEAR 2008-09YEAR 2009-10     YEAR2010-11  YEAR 2011-12
ENG(CORE)86.4668.2783.1142.151.6
HINDI(CORE)81.2562.5065.633350.0
MATHS68.0761.4637.9338.7948.33
PHYSICS34.947.6035.8139.3442.76
CHEMISTRY65.145.1945.8134.9340.79
BIOLOGY80.6861.7650.0048.9167.71
COMPUTER SC-55.3635.7138.3939.29
I P---34.72-
ECONOMICS44.1233.93
HISTORY70.2270.09
GEOGRAPHY66.1886.61
PHYSICAL EDUC.2220.83


                                                                     Contact Details:
                                                               Kendriya Vidyalaya,
                                                               Alipurduar Junction,
                                                               Damanpur,
                                                              Jalpaiguri - 736123
                                                              West Bengal.
                                                              Phone/Fax No: 03564 - 270266/270288
                                                              E-mail: kvapdj@rediffmail.com

0 comments:

Your comments about Kendriya Vidyalaya Alipurduar Junction Damanpur Jalpaiguri West Bengal

Some more interesting to you